DICOM Image I/O plugin Most of the DICOM standard describes optional features. This page states which features of the DICOM standard (2007 version) our plugin implements. This is not a fully conformance statement, but will help customers to write conformance statements for applications that use our plugin.

  • Supported roles:
    • Verification SCU and SCP
    • Storage SCU and SCP
    • Storage Commitment SCU and SCP
    • File-Set Reader and Creator
    • Query/Retrieve SCU and SCP
    • Basic Worklist Management SCU and SCP
    • Hanging Protocol Query/Retrieve SCU and SCP
  • As a Verification SCU, the plugin can send echo requests to remote application entities. When the application must accept remote associations for any other network service, the plugin answers echo requests as a Verification SCP.
    SOP Class NameSOP Class UID
    Verification SOP Class1.2.840.10008.1.1
  • As a Storage SCP, File Reader and Query/Retrieve SCU, the plugin can receive or read any SOP Class instance. However, by default, as a Storage SCP or Query/Retrieve SCU, it only accepts to receive instances of one of the standard storage service classes for composite objects containing images or a PDF document(see Limitations for two exceptions):
    SOP Class NameSOP Class UID
    Computed Radiography Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1
    CT Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.2
    Enhanced CT Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.2.1
    MR Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4
    Enhanced MR Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.1
    Nuclear Medicine Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.20
    Retired Nuclear Medicine Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.5
    Ultrasound Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.6.1
    Ultrasound MultiFrame Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.3.1
    Retired Ultrasound MultiFrame Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.3
    Secondary Capture Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7
    Multi-frame Grayscale Byte Secondary Capture Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.2
    Multi-frame Grayscale Word Secondary Capture Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.3
    Multi-frame True Color Secondary Capture Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.4
    X-Ray Angiographic Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.1
    Enhanced XA Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.1.1
    X-Ray Radiofluoroscopic Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.2
    Retired X-Ray Angiographic Bi-Plane Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.3
    RT Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.1
    Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Presentation1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.1
    Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Processing1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.1.1
    Digital Mammography Image Storage - For Presentation1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.2
    Digital Mammography Image Storage - For Processing1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.2.1
    Digital Intra Oral X-Ray Image Storage - For Presentation1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.3
    Digital Intra Oral X-Ray Image Storage - For Processing1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.3.1
    Segmentation Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.4
    VL Endoscopic Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.1
    VL Photographic Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.4
    VL Microscopic Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.2
    VL Slide Coordinates Microscopic Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.3
    Ophthalmic Photography 8-Bit Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.1
    Ophthalmic Photography 16-Bit Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.2
    Positron Emission Tomography Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.128
    Hard Copy Grayscale Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.1.30
    Hard Copy Color Image Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.1.29
    Encapsulated PDF Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.104.1
  • As a Storage SCU and a File Creator, the plugin may send or write any object. Fully conform instances of the non-retired storage SOP class listed above may be automatically created by the plugin without requiring the user to provide all data elements.
  • As a Storage Commitment SCU (SCP), the plugin may send (receive) storage commitment requests for any SOP Class. It may receive (send) results in SCU or SCP-initiated associations, without limit on the time between the request and the result. Only the Push Model is supported. The retired Pull Model is not supported.
    SOP Class NameSOP Class UID
    Storage Commitment Push Model1.2.840.10008.1.20.1
  • As a Query/Retrieve SCU, the plugin supports the storage SOP classes listed above, as well as the Find, Get and Move SOP classes for all three standard information models:
    SOP Class NameSOP Class UID
    Patient Root Query/Retrieve Information Model - FIND1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.1.1
    Patient Root Query/Retrieve Information Model - MOVE1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.1.2
    Patient Root Query/Retrieve Information Model - GET1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.1.3
    Study Root Query/Retrieve Information Model - FIND1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.2.1
    Study Root Query/Retrieve Information Model - MOVE1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.2.2
    Study Root Query/Retrieve Information Model - GET1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.2.3
    Patient/Study Only Query/Retrieve Information Model - FIND1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.3.1
    Patient/Study Only Query/Retrieve Information Model - MOVE1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.3.2
    Patient/Study Only Query/Retrieve Information Model - GET1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.3.3
  • As a Query/Retrieve SCP, the plugin supports the storage SOP classes listed above. It may support the Find, Get and Move SOP classes for any information model: the application author must provide the implementation of the matching process for the needed information models.
  • As a Hanging Protocol Query/Retrieve SCU, the plugin supports the Hanging Protocol Storage and the Find and Move SOP classes:
    SOP Class NameSOP Class UID
    Hanging Protocol Storage1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.38.1
    Hanging Protocol Information Model - FIND1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.38.2
    Hanging Protocol Information Model - MOVE1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.38.3
  • As a Hanging Procol Query/Retrieve SCP, the plugin supports the Hanging Protocol SOP classes listed above. The application author must provide the implementation of the matching process.
  • As a Basic Worklist Management SCU, the plugin supports the Find SOP classes for both standard information models:
    SOP Class NameSOP Class UID
    Modality Worklist Information Model - FIND1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.31
    General Purpose Information Model - FIND1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.32.1
  • As a Basic Worklist Management SCP, the plugin may support the Find SOP classes for any information model: the application author must provide the implementation of the matching process for the needed information models.
  • Accepted transfer syntaxes for reading or receiving objects:
    Transfer Syntax NameTransfer Syntax UID
    Implicit VR Little Endian1.2.840.10008.1.2
    Explicit VR Little Endian1.2.840.10008.1.2.1
    Explicit VR Big Endian1.2.840.10008.1.2.2
    RLE Lossless1.2.840.10008.1.2.5
    JPEG Baseline (Process 1)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.50
    JPEG Extended (Process 2 & 4)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.51
    JPEG Progressive (Process 10 & 12)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.55
    JPEG Lossless (Process 14)(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.57
    JPEG Lossless (Process 15)(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.58
    JPEG Lossless (Process 14, Selection Value 1)(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.70
    JPEG-LS Lossless(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.80
    JPEG-LS Near-lossless(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.81
    JPEG 2000 Lossless(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.90
    JPEG 2000(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.91
  • Accepted transfer syntaxes for writing or sending objects:
    Transfer Syntax NameTransfer Syntax UID
    Implicit VR Little Endian1.2.840.10008.1.2
    Explicit VR Little Endian1.2.840.10008.1.2.1
    Explicit VR Big Endian1.2.840.10008.1.2.2
    JPEG Baseline (Process 1)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.50
    JPEG Extended (Process 2 & 4)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.51
    JPEG Lossless (Process 14, Selection Value 1)(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.70
    JPEG-LS Lossless(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.80
    JPEG 2000 Lossless(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.90
    JPEG 2000(*)1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.91
  • Supported character sets:
    DICOM defined termJava name
    ISO_IR 100ISO-8859-1
    ISO_IR 101ISO-8859-2(**)
    ISO_IR 109ISO-8859-3(**)
    ISO_IR 110ISO-8859-4(**)
    ISO_IR 144ISO-8859-5(**)
    ISO_IR 127ISO-8859-6(**)
    ISO_IR 126ISO-8859-7(**)
    ISO_IR 138ISO-8859-8(**)
    ISO_IR 148ISO-8859-9(**)
    ISO_IR 13JIS_X0201(**)
    ISO_IR 166ISO-8859-11(**)
    GB18030GB18030(**)
    ISO_IR 192UTF-8
    Code extension techniques are not supported.
  • Security Profiles: the use of SSL or TLS for secure transport is supported. Both standard security profile (basic TLS profile and AES TLS profile) can be supported if a JCE provider is installed in the Java Runtime Environment that can provide the cipher suite TLS_RSA_WITH_3DES_EDE_CBC_SHA.
  • Communication mode for network operations: TCP/IP.
  • Maximum PDU size offered: 65536.
  • Maximum PDU size accepted: 32768.
  • ARTIM timer: 30 seconds (configurable).
  • Number of simultaneous associations: no limit.

(*) Support for JPEG-LS, JPEG-Lossless and JPEG 2000 requires the installation of the JAI-Image I/O Tools. Version 1.1 is recommended. JAI itself is not needed.

(**) These character sets must be supported by the Java Runtime Environment in order to be available.